News and Announcements

Regatta Results

2017

South East Regionals

Men’s U17 2X ranked 2nd in the region
Men’s LTWT 4+ ranked 5th in the region

 

FSRA State Sweep Championship

Boy’s Ltwt Varsity 4+ ranked 2nd in the state
Girl’s Freshman 4+ ranked 2nd in the state
Boy’s 2nd Varsity 4+ ranked 6th in the state
Boy’s Varsity 4+ ranked 7th in the state
Girl’s Junior 4+ ranked 11th in the state

 

FSRA State Sculling Championship
Boy’s Junior 2x ranked 4th in the state
Girl’s Freshman 4x ranked 7th in the state
Girl’s Freshman 2x ranked 9th in the state
Girl’s Junior 2x ranked 11th in the state

​​

FSRA East District Championship

SILVER – Women’s Freshman 4+
BRONZE – Women’s Junior 2x
GOLD – Men’s Junior 2x
SILVER – Women’s Freshman 2x
GOLD – Women’s Freshman 4x
GOLD – Men’s Varsity 4+
GOLD – Men’s Ltwt 4+
GOLD – Men’s 2nd Varsity
BRONZE – Middle School 8=

OARS Youth Invitational
GOLD – Men’s Ltwt 4+

Sarasota Invitational
GOLD – Women’s Novice 4+
BRONZE – Women’s HS 2x
GOLD – Women’s HS Freshman 4+
SILVER – Men’s HS 2-
GOLD – Men’s HS Varsity 4+
BRONZE – Men’s HS Ltwt 4+
BRONZE – Mixed HS 8+

Fellsmere Opening Day
GOLD Men’s Varsity 8+

Novice Regatta
GOLD Girls Freshman 4+
GOLD Girls Novice 4+
BRONZE Girls Novice 4+
SILVER Girls Novice 2x
BRONZE Girls Novice 2x
BRONZE Girls Novice 4x

Plant Invitational
SILVER – Junior Women’s 8+
SILVER – Varsity Men’s 4+
GOLD – Men’s Pair
GOLD – Women’s Freshman/Novice 4+
GOLD – Women’s Junior 4+
GOLD – Men’s Junior Double
GOLD – Men’s Ltwt 4+

2016

Head of the Giblet

GOLD – Women’s Novice 4+
SILVER – Women’s Novice 8+
GOLD – Mixed Novice 8+
SILVER – Men’s Varsity 8+
GOLD – Men’s Lightweight 8+
GOLD – Men’s Lightweight 4+

Head of the Schuylkill
BRONZE – Men’s High School Doubles Novice
6th – Women’s High School 8+ Novice

Head of Indian Creek
GOLD – Women’s Junior Novice 4+
SILVER – Men’s Junior 4+
SILVER – Women’s Junior 4+
BRONZE – Men’s Junior 4x
BRONZE – Women’s Novice/Freshman 8+​​

US Rowing Club National Championships
7th – U17 Men’s 4+

Sunshine State Games
GOLD – Mixed Open 8+
SILVER – Mixed Open 8+
GOLD – Men’s Junior (U19) 4+
SILVER – Men’s Junior(U19) 4+
GOLD – Men’s Junior (U19) 8+
SILVER – Men’s Junior (U19) 8+
BRONZE – Men’s Junior (U19) 8+
GOLD – Women’s Junior (U19) 8+

US Rowing SE Regionals Youth Championships
BRONZE – Men’s U17 8+
5th – Men’s Lightweight 8+

FSRA Sweeps State Championships
5th – Men’s Lightweight 8+
5th – Men’s Freshman 8+
7th – Women’s Freshman 4+
9th – Men’s Junior 8+
11th – Women’s Junior 8+

Miami International Regatta
GOLD – Men’s Freshman 8+
SILVER – Women’s Freshman 4+

FSRA E District Championships
GOLD – Men’s Lightweight 8+

OARS Youth Invitational Regatta
GOLD – Men’s Lightweight 8+
SILVER – Men’s Freshman 8+

Fellsmere Opening Day Regatta
Gold – Men’s Varsity 8+
Gold – Men’s Open 8+
SILVER – Men’s JV 8+
SILVER – Women’s Open 8+

Sarasota International Regatta
GOLD – Men’s Freshman 8+
GOLD – Mixed HS 8+
SILVER – Mixed HS 8+
SILVER – Men’s HS Lightweight 8+
SILVER – Men’s HS Freshman 4+
SILVER – Men’s Novice 8+
SILVER – Men’s JV 8+

Events

Next Month »« Prev Month
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
  • 6:00 pmFUNDRAISER – SONNY’S BBQ SPIRIT NIGHT
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1

Our World Class Coaches

null

Director of Rowing

Brian Colgan

Coach Brian is currently the Director or Rowing for Intrepid Rowing Club. He is a US Rowing Level 2 Certified coach, and is a member of the famous Colgan rowing family from Philadelphia. He's had the privilege of being coached and influenced by world famous coaches: Kris Korzeniowski, Stan Bergman, Ted Nash, Dietrich Rose, John Bannan, Jim Glavin, Jim Barker, and Gus Ignas.

null

Head Coach & Jr Men's Coach

John ``Tolly`` Allen

Coach Tolly is currently the Head Coach of Intrepid Rowing Club. Previously, he coached the following teams:
Treasure Coast Rowing Club, Head Junior Men’s Coach, 2014 - 2015
United States Military Academy in West Point (NY), Men’s Varsity 1994, 1995
Middletown High School (CT), Girls Team, 1996

null

Novice Coach

Ginny Spingarn

Ginny's passion for the sport of rowing began when she was a senior in high school and attended the Head of The Charles Regatta, where she recognized that rowing was her sport. Being coached by Olympic oarsmen and women at the Craftsbury Sculling Center further solidified her desire to row competitively.

Intrepid Rowing Club on Instagram @intrepidrowing

Mailing Address

Intrepid Rowing Club
P.O. Box 110
Palm City, FL 34991

Physical Address

Intrepid Rowing Club
2701 SW Cornell Ave
Palm City, FL 34990